Call for a Consultation:

1-844-276-8839 (U.S.)

407-258-3344 (International)

Green Cards • Visas • Citizenship

Do I Always Need a Healthcare VisaScreen Certificate?

August 25th, 2017

 

Do I Always Need a Healthcare VisaScreen Certificate?

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) at §212(a)(5)(C) requires certain foreign nationals seeking admission to the United States to perform labor as health care workers, other than physicians, to present certification from a USCIS-approved credentialing organization verifying that the workers have met the minimum requirements for training, licensure, and English proficiency in their field. The healthcare Visa Screen requirement applies even to foreign healthcare workers who complete  Read the rest of this entry »

Search Articles by Topic